Data protection

Privacy Policy of Städtler + Beck GmbH

We look forward to your visit to our website, where we offer you information about our company and our services.

We observe the data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“DSGVO”), the Federal Data Protection Act (“BDSG”) and the Telemedia Act (“TMG”).

In this privacy policy we explain to you, which information (including personal data) is processed by us during your visit and your use of our aforementioned Internet offer (“website”) and what rights you have with regard to your personal data.

Who is responsible for data processing?

Data protection law for the processing of personal data is the Stadtler + Beck GmbH (Thomas Stevens),
Alter Postweg 1, 67346 Speyer, 06232-3189 0.
Insofar as these data protection instructions refer to “we” or “us”, this refers in each case to the aforementioned company.

Our data protection officer of Städtler + Beck GmbH can be reached via the aforementioned contact options as well as under datenschutz@subgas.de.

Which principles do we observe?

In compliance with data protection regulations, we process your personal data only if permitted by law or if you have given your consent. This also applies to the processing of personal data for advertising and marketing purposes.

On this website, we can also collect information that does not allow us to draw any direct conclusions about you personally. In certain cases – especially when combined with other data – this information can nonetheless be considered “personal data” in the sense of data protection law. In addition, we may also collect on this website such information which prevents us from identifying you, either directly or indirectly; this is e.g. summarized information about all users of this website.

Which data do we process? For what purposes and on what legal basis does this processing take place?

You can access our website without directly providing personal information (such as your name, postal address or e-mail address). Again, we need to collect and store certain information in order to give you access to our website. On our website, we also use certain analysis methods and have integrated third-party functionalities. In addition, we offer you on our website some features for which we need to collect personal information.

We collect and process personal data to the following extent:

  1. Logfiles: When you visit this website, our web server automatically stores data and information of the device and browser you are using. This information includes the browser type and version used, the operating system, the Internet access provider, the IP address of your device, the date and time of access, the website from which you visit our website and the pages you visit on our website , We process this technical information in the log files of our systems and do not combine them with other personal data about you. We process the technical information to enable you to access our website, to ensure the functionality of our website and the security of our IT systems and to optimize our website. The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO and Article 15 (1) TMG.
  2. Cookies and Tracking: In order to make our offer as user-friendly as possible, we use so-called cookies or tracking software. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser you use after you visit our website. A cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when a website is called up again. Since cookies can be stored on your computer, you have control over their use. You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent to you. You can delete previously saved cookies at any time. In addition, you can generally refuse the storage of cookies via your browser settings.

Tracking software collects pseudonymous usage data to allow a clear identification of the browser. Apart from cookies (see above), no data is stored on your device.

3. Information by e-mail: If you have subscribed to our e-mail newsletter, we will, based on your consent, process your e-mail address and the information you may provide to provide you with information tailored to your interests about our services and offers to send. In addition, we evaluate the data resulting from the delivery and retrieval of our emails in an aggregated form (delivery rate, opening rate, click-through rates, conversion rate, unsubscribe rate, bounce rate) to analyze the success and use of the emails. On the other hand, we also evaluate the data arising from retrieval and use of these e-mails (date of opening, clicked hyperlinks, downloaded documents) in order to provide you with individualized information in your future e-mails that reflects your interests and interests Take the best possible account of needs. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties, and we process your data solely for the selection of individualized content and for sending the newsletter within the scope of your consent. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

  1. Contact: You can contact us u. a. contact us via our contact form, by phone, by post, by e-mail and social media. We collect all the data you provide and save it as far as necessary to process your request. Possibly. Data are stored longer after completion of the processing for reasons of evidence. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a), (b) and (f) GDPR
  1. Statistical evaluations: If necessary, we can evaluate your personal data for the purpose of evaluating your preferences for the purposes of interest-oriented marketing, individual approach and the continuous optimization of our business processes. We do this to gain a better understanding of what our customers expect from us and to be able to provide you with personalized communications. In addition, these evaluations help us detect fraud, audit, and ensure security, which is why we perform this processing to safeguard our legitimate interests; The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
  1. Other legitimate interests: As far as necessary, we process your data beyond the aforementioned purposes also for the protection of our legitimate interests or the interests of third parties; this is done on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interests include
  1. the assertion of legal claims and the defense of legal disputes;
  2. the prevention and investigation of criminal offenses and
  3. the management and development of our business, including risk management.
  1. Embedded Videos: We have embedded our own videos on our website, which are also available through our Channel on the YouTube Platform (available from YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA – “YouTube”). In the case of the YouTube videos embedded on our website, the video content is displayed in a section of our website, but only started and played by an active click from you. When you play an embedded YouTube video, it will connect to YouTube’s servers to play that YouTube video in your browser. The incorporation of YouTube videos on our website takes place in the so-called “extended data protection mode” provided by YouTube, according to which, according to YouTube, no cookies are stored on your device. However, playing your YouTube video will transfer your IP address, and YouTube will receive information that you have visited our website. According to YouTube, this information can not be assigned to you if you’re not signed in to YouTube or any other Google service at the time of the call. Once you start playing an embedded video by clicking on it, the enhanced privacy mode on your device will only store cookies that do not contain personally identifiable information unless you’re currently signed in to a Google service. These cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings and extensions. For more information about data processing and privacy practices by YouTube or Google, please visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
  1. Use and use of Facebook:

The controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is an Internet-based social meeting place, an online community that usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for sharing views and experiences, or allows the Internet community to provide personal or business information. Facebook allows social network users to create private profiles, upload photos and socialize via friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for the processing of personal data, if an affected person lives outside the US or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically activated by the respective Facebook Component causes a representation of the corresponding Facebook component of Facebook to download. An overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. As part of this technical process, Facebook receives information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is simultaneously logged in to Facebook, Facebook recognizes with each visit to our website by the data subject and during the entire duration of the respective stay on our website, which specific underside of our website visited the person concerned. This information is collected through the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the person concerned activates one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the person concerned and saves this personal data ,

Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged in to Facebook at the time of access to our website; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transfer of this information to Facebook is not wanted by the person concerned, it can prevent the transfer by logging out of their Facebook account before calling our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different applications are available, which make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

Am I required to provide data?

The information required to register for our e-mail information is marked as compulsory in the relevant section of the website (such as an online form); Without the provision of mandatory information, we can not allow you to use the respective functionality.

In addition, if we collect personal information from you, we will tell you when we collect it whether the provision of that information is required by law or contract or is required to enter into a contract. As a rule, we identify those information which is provided voluntarily and is not based on one of the aforementioned obligations or is not required to conclude a contract.

Who receives my data?

Your personal data is generally processed within our company. Depending on the type of personal data, only certain departments / organizational units have access to your personal data. These include, in particular, the specialist departments involved in the provision of our services and our IT department. A role and authorization concept limits access within our organization to those functions and to the extent required for the particular purpose of the processing.

We may also transfer your personal information to third parties outside our company to the extent permitted by law. These external receivers may include in particular:

  1. our service providers (eg in the areas of transport, marketing, IT or payment processing) who provide services for us on a separate contractual basis, which may also include the processing of personal data, as well as the subcontractors of our service providers who are involved with our consent

Is automated decision making used?

In connection with the operation of our website, we generally do not use automated decision-making (including profiling) within the meaning of Article 22 GDPR.

Is data transmitted to countries outside the EU / EEA?

The processing of your personal data takes place in principle within the EU or the European Economic Area.

In certain cases, information may be transmitted to recipients in so-called “third countries”. “Third countries” are countries outside the European Union or the Agreement on the European Economic Area in which it is not possible to assume a level of data protection that is comparable to that in the European Union.

How long will my data be stored?

We store your personal data in principle, as long as we have a legitimate interest in this storage and your interests in the non-continuation of the storage do not prevail.

Even without a legitimate interest, we can continue to store the data if we are legally obliged to do so (for example, to fulfill retention obligations). We delete your personal data even without your intervention, as soon as their knowledge is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing or the storage is otherwise legally inadmissible.

Which rights do I have?

  1. Right of opposition according to Art. 21 DSGVO

You have the right, at any time for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data relating to you pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. In the event of your opposition, we will no longer process your personal information, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or processing for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If we process the personal data relating to you for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, of exercising your right to opt-out by means of automated procedures that use technical specifications.

2.Receitation of consent

If you have consented to us (eg, in connection with information by e-mail, you may revoke such consent at any time with future effect.) In our e-mail information, we usually provide you with a link in each one You may also contact us in any other way, for example by sending a message by post, fax or e-mail, using one of the contact methods on the first page of this Privacy Notice

3.Additional rights

You have the right as an affected person

1.on information about the personal data stored about you, article 15 GDPR;

  1. Correction of incorrect or incomplete data, Article 16 GDPR;
  2. on the cancellation of personal data, Article 17 GDPR;

4.on limitation of processing, Article 18 GDPR; and

5.to data portability, Article 20 GDPR

To exercise these rights, you may at any time – e.g. via one of the contact ways indicated at the beginning of this privacy policy – contact us.

If you have any questions about the processing of your data, you can also contact our data protection officer.

They are also entitled to file a complaint with a competent supervisory authority for data protection, Article 77 GDPR.